Porcupine in Wind Cave National Park
Most visitors to Wind Cave have the opportunity to observe and enjoy a variety of wildlife that live in the park such as the bison and mule deer.
fish Diodon histrix
When a fish is frightened, it pumps water into its body until it looks like a prickly soccer ball. Few predators are large enough or brave enough to swallow a fish in this state.
Porcupine Comments (5)
"AMAZING SITE!!!! we should have more helpful sites like this!"
New World Family (Erithizontidae) ...
Related Category: Vertebrate Zoology
member of either of two rodent families, characterized by having some of its hairs modified as bristles, spines, or quills.
The lives throughout Canada (and the United States) in forests, deserts or almost any terrain.
Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum)
Species Code: ERDO
Description: The porcupine is a medium-sized rodent, that is related to mice, rats and beavers. An adult porcupine is about 50 cm long (20 inches), not counting the tail. They can weigh from 4.
s quills fall off and molt like an animals hair, and is replaced by new quills, they cannot throw their quills. In the old world the s being largely terrestrial and nocturnal have smoother quills.
Porcupines are rodents best known for their coat of sharp spines, or quills, that defend them from predators. They are the fourth largest rodent, after the capybara, mara, and beaver.
s have soft hair, but on their back, sides, and tail it is usually mixed with sharp quills. These quills typically lie flat until a is threatened, then leap to attention as a persuasive deterrent.
Porcupine are omfortable tree dwellers; regularly eating bark high on the trunk. during the day, look for the 'sleeping blob' up in the branches, bigger than a squirrel drey, fuller than a ball of mistletoe.
Main Viewing Regions ...
Order Rodentia : Family Erethizontidae : Erethizon dorsatum (Linnaeus) ...
Porcupines are found throughout the upper two-thirds of Minnesota. There may be several porcupines in a square mile of forest habitat.
Population and management ...
Photo by Bob Gress
Erithizon dorsatum ...
Indian crested porcupine
Mountain Viscacha, Southern Mountain Viscacha
North American Porcupine
Patagonian mara, Patagonian Cavy, Patagonian Hare
Zambian mole-rat ...
s are rodents with a coat of sharp spines, or quills, that defend them from predators. The s include the third largest rodent, after the capybara, and beaver, and are not to be confused with hedgehogs which are Erinaceomorphs.
Porcupines often make grunting sounds while they search for food.
Get the Point?
Porcupines are famous for their prickly covering. But let’s get right to the point: porcupines cannot shoot their quills! ...
is believed to have over 30 000 quills
lashes its tail threateningly when disturbed, possibly detaching loose quills, which fly through the air as though they were thrown ...
Porcupines are strict vegetarians. In the spring they feed on leaves, twigs and green plants. In winter, they chew through the outer bark of fir, hemlock, aspen and pines trees to eat the tender layer of tissue below.
s live 5 to 6 years. They usually have one or two young, which are born with soft quills that harden within an hour. They open eyes about ten days later.
Porcupines live in colonies, and all members of the groups will protect the young if threatened. These young are born in grasslined chambers within the burrow system. They are born fully furred with their eyes open.
A produces one offspring at a time. Young are able to move about quite briskly shortly after birth and, unlike their stolid parents, are quite playful.
More Images ...
A porcupine couple will remain monogamous. Births may occur between August and March. Gestation is 90-110 days. A litter size may include 1-3 pups. The pups are nidifugous (relatively developed at birth).
The uses its quills for defense. The cannot shoot its quills. When a predator approaches, the will turn its back, raise the quills and lash out at the threat with its tail.
The porcupine at the zoo is a new addition to Texas Wild, however many people are not aware that he is a porcupine because he is not yet labeled. He is kept in with the ringtails and they seem to be fine at ignoring eachother.
The s' Zoo diet includes a fruit and vegetable salad mix, monkey biscuits, and rodent blocks.
One young ...
This porcupine sleeps during the day but is active at night. That’s when it searches the treetops for tasty leaves to eat. Sometimes it even snacks on lizards.
Crested s are fairly social animals, often traveling in pairs or small family groups. Females maintain a separate den for rearing young, and generally forage alone. Adults may lick each other as well as the young.
Old World porcupines do not climb or jump very well, but they are excellent swimmers.
Habits: s move slowly with a swaying gait. Their sight is poor, but they evade enemies by taking a defensive posture, arching their back to expose their barbed spines, ...
North American Porcupine
The North American Porcupine (Erethizon dorsatum) is a slow moving member of the rodent family. It is our 2nd largest rodent, only surpassed by the American Beaver in size in the United States.
The North American is a well-protected, plant-eating rodent that spends much of its time in trees, looking for food. These slow-moving animals have sharp, needle-like quills protecting their body.
North American Porcupine
The North American Porcupine is the second largest rodent in North America after the beaver. It has a distinctive spiny coat and moves in slow lumbering fashion.
North American (Erethizon dorsatum)
No photo of the North American available.
This species of porcupine is featured in The Maryland Zoo's Animal Embassy collection. Zoo educators introduce the prehensile tailed porcupine and other Animal Ambassadors to audiences in education programs on and off grounds.
'How I live there' ...
In the wild, prehensile-tailed s can be pretty tough. They have been known to bite and hit those who attack or try to capture them. They stomp their hind feet when excited and curl up in a ball if caught.
Cape porcupine (Hystrix africaeaustralis)
Information on the Cape porcupine is currently being researched and written and will appear here…
More about the Cape porcupine » ...
quills have microscopic barbs on the tip. They are usually around 75 mm long and 2 mm wide. Each animal has approximately 30,000 quills.
Porcupines possess a very unique defense system. A porcupine's first line of defense is escaping from danger by climbing up a tree. However, if such an escape is not possible, the porcupine has many options.
North American s are large, slow-moving, tree-climbing rodents, protected from predators by their formidable quills. In winter, they eat the bark, phloem, and cambium of trees, particularly conifers.
See also: Squirrel, Shrew, Mice, Beaver, Rabbit